Respecting Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of LoveBirds Australia Pty Ltd ABN 35 994 533 891 ("LoveBirds" or "We"). 

Your Privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect on www.lovebirds.com.au ("Site") and how we use it.

LoveBirds' Privacy Policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act.

USE OF SITE

Your use of this Site is subject to the Terms of Use posted on this site ("Terms").

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We collect personal information about you (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name and email address) through this Site only when you voluntarily submit it. This may occur when you perform certain functions on the Site including "Join the Flock" (register to become a member), Send an Enquiry to one of our listed properties, or another feature on the Site. Providing this personal information about you is up to you. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better Site experience, with content that is more relevant to your interests. However, we may use your personal information as follows:

  • To respond to your questions or requests, to give you access to certain features of the Site, and to communicate with you about your activities on this Site.
  • To share it with Related Parties as required to perform functions on our behalf in connection with this Site (such as administration of the Site, marketing, data analysis or customer service). To do so it may be necessary to transmit your personal information and you agree to this transfer. However, these Related Parties are not permitted to disclose your personal information, or use it in any way for their own purposes.
  • To provide you with offers or news. However, at the point of collection, we will give you the option to "Opt-in". If you "Opt-in" you indicate to us that you do not mind us sending you our communications. If you decide at any time that you don't not wish to receive further communications from us, you'll have the opportunity to unsubscribe by emailing us at flyaway@lovebirds.com.au, at which time LoveBirds will cease to send you offers and news.
  • For other purposes set out when your information is collected, or in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular features of the Site.
  • For disclosures required by law, ergulation or court order.
  • For the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings, or necessary for establishing, defending or exercising legal rights.
  • In an emergency to protect the health and safety of Site users or the general public, or interests of national security.

In all other circumstances, we will not provide your personal information to any third parties without your specific consent.

CHECKING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to verify, correct, access or update any of your personal information collected through the Site, simply email us with your request at flyaway@lovebirds.com.au

COLLECTION OF ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Occasionally, when you connect to or use our Site, we may use 'cookie' technology and IP addresses to automatically collect certain technical non-personally identifiable information. Most website browsers are set up to receive cookies. This may include your type of Internet Browser or computer, the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, number of page visits and the duration of such visits. We also track the number of visitors to the Site in an aggregate form. Personally identifiable information is not collected in this process. This information helps keep our Site fresh and interesting to visitors, and allows you to perform certain functions that you would otherwise be unable to. We will never ever pass on personally identifiable information, except as stated in this Privacy Policy. You may set your computer to disable cookies, or alert you to when cookies are being sent, however if you disable cookies, you may be unable to use certain features of our Site.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to help protect information you send to this Site. We require our employees and Related Parties to respect the confidentiality of all personal information held by us. However, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any Damages you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of any information you submit to this Site

OTHER SITES

This Site may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies. Downloading material from certain sites may risk infringing intellectual property rights or introducing viruses into your system. You should note when you leave this Site and read the privacy policies and terms of these other sites. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it our Site (including those linked to through an email).

OTHER INFORMATION

We control and operate the Site from Melbourne, Australia (regardless of where hosting servers are located). All matters relating to the Site are governed by the laws of the State of Victoria in Australia, without reference to conflict or choice of law principles. You agree that any legal proceeding relating to the Site shall be in appropriate courts located in the State of Victoria in Australia. We do not warrant or imply that the Site or materials on it are appropriate for use outside of Australia. If you are located outside of Australia, you are solely responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.

Transfer of assets

During the course of our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us, or all or substantially all of our assets, personally and non-personally identifiable information we have collected about the users of the Site may be transferred to such entity and used by that entity for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of LoveBirds.

Definitions/Interpretation

As used herein:

  • "Damages" means any and all direct, special, indirect, consequential or punitive loss or other damages of any kind (whether in contract, including fundamental breach, tort, including negligence, or otherwise).
  • "including" means "including, but not limited to".
  • "Related Parties" means all of our parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies, Site Developers and other promotional partners.
  • "Site Developer" means any party involved in creating, producing, delivering or maintaining the Site.
  • "use of this Site" (and "using" and other like terms) means "any and all use of the Site of any kind whatsoever, including access to, browsing of, reviewing, posting of, transmitting, reviewing, downloading, and other using the Site or any material on the Site".

Changes

Please note, from time to time we may change information on this Site and/or this Privacy Policy, without notice. You should regularly review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Site. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to any changes, and by providing continued access to the Site we are providing you consideration for agreement to such changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Site or our Privacy Policy, please email us at flyaway@lovebirds.com.au

property
A few of our favourite things

Cladich Pavilions

From $215 per night

Bannisters by the sea

From $340 per night

The Sorting Shed

From $350 per night